PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement applies to Aquila Super Pty Ltd. We are committed to protecting our client’s
privacy and handling your personal data in a transparent way. 

This Statement explains how we collect, handle, store and protect personal information.

When handling personal information, we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable legislation (such as Australian State and Territory health privacy legislation), as well as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth). Where applicable, we will also comply with data protection laws of other jurisdictions.

We also maintain an internal privacy policy and where appropriate, include our terms in our agreements with our clients.

Any amendments to our Privacy Statement will be updated via our website, and will be dated with a
version number. We encourage you to check regularly for an update.

What information do we collect?

We may be provided with personal information directly by our clients to enable us to deliver professional
services. As part of providing professional services to our clients, we may also collect personal
information from other sources (such as directly from individuals themselves or information that is
publicly available).

The types of personal information we collect, but are not limited to:

  • Contact details
  • Gender
  • Dates of birth;
  • Employment details
  • Financial records

We may also collect sensitive personal information.

This may include:

  • Government identifiers such as drivers’ licence, medicare details or passport
  • Tax file numbers
  • Health records
  • Information about your racial or ethnic origins
  • Information on any criminal convictions
  • Membership of a political association, or membership of a trade union

We will never use sensitive information data to undertake direct marketing, or disclose your sensitive data without your consent.

How do we collect personal Information?

There are a variety of ways we collect your information, including when you communicate with us either in person or electronically, when we provide you with services, and when you visit our website. We may also collect information from third parties authorised by you.

When you use our Website, we may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) and Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies).

How do we use your personal information?

We use the personal information that we collect to provide clients with agreed services. We have an agreement with each client that governs the provision of our services and sets out the purposes for which we may use any information that the client provides to us (including any personal information). We do not use that information for any other purposes, unless it is necessary to comply with a legal or professional right, obligation, or duty.

We may use personal information that we collect from you to provide you with promotional materials or communications about services provided by Aquila that we feel may be of interest to you. We may provide these materials to you directly via email, or through third parties who provide us with marketing services (e.g. via your news feed in professional networking platforms).

If you do not want to receive marketing materials from us, you can:

We may also use personal information to protect our rights and those of our users or to comply with a legal or professional right or duty.

If your personal information is incorrect

We ensure that we maintain a level of accuracy, and all personal information is correct and up to date. We request that you inform us of any errors or update us on any changes to your information as soon as possible.

When will we disclose your personal information?

We will only disclose your personal information as set out below. We will never sell your personal information.

We may disclose personal information to:

  • Other entities in the Aquila Network;
  • Third parties that we engage to assist us in providing professional services to our clients or in the operation of our business (i.e. advisors and suppliers).

We will take steps to ensure that those recipients implement appropriate safeguards to protect that
information from modification, disclosure, unauthorised access, misuse, interference or loss. All employees and third-party sources have non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements in place.

We may also be required to disclose personal information to law enforcement, regulatory or government agencies, or to other third parties.

How do we store and protect your information?

We hold personal information in electronic formats, and occasionally in hard copy. Only authorised personnel and third party sources are allowed access to this information.

We use a range of physical and technological security measures to protect this information. These measures include:

  • Staff policies, education and training to ensure our staff are aware of their privacy
    obligations when handling your personal information
  • Restricting access via administrative and technical controls
  • Technological security measures, including filtering all electronic data through an
    appropriate firewall, engaging third party managed services who are responsible for
    monitoring, maintenance and cloud backups
  • Physical security measures on site at all office locations
  • Security monitoring, clean desk policies and the use of privacy screens where appropriate

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information. We take steps to verify your identity, or that of an authorised representative to access your information.

Who can you contact?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact the Practice Manager at Aquila Super:

Aquila Super Pty Ltd
GPO Box 543
Canberra ACT 2601
admin@aquilasuper.com

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of a complaint, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian information commissioner.

www.oaic.gov.au

V2.0 updated August 2022